This Terms of Use Agreement (herein referred to as “Agreement”) describes how we, i2i Opticians and our related companies including subsidiaries of The Nichani Group, may utilize information we collect about you when you:

• access our website or use mobile applications.
• fill out any part of a form on our website or any webpage on our website.
• open and respond to any of our e-mails.
• visit any page online that displays our ads or content.
• visit any of our blogs, social media outlets, or affiliated websites.
• call i2i Opticians or any of our related entities with phone numbers provided through any marketing or lead generation source.
• provide information to i2i Opticians employees through email, phone, or facsimile.
• interact with our advertising or applications on third-party websites and services if those applications or advertising include links to this web site.

Please read this Agreement carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. Your use of all or any portion of our website, or your providing information to us, signifies your consent to this Agreement and your agreement to be bound by the terms herein. If you do not agree to any or all of the terms of this Agreement, you are instructed not to provide any information to us and to not access or use our website. Using our website or supplying information to us, including any information deemed “sensitive” by applicable law, is entirely voluntary on your part.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The information we collect and process depends on what you do when you visit our website. Please note that we do not collect personal information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide such information to us.

We collect personal information you provide to us in connection with appointment that you schedule on our website, your creation of a user account, personal information that you may include in any material you may post to our website, your participation in surveys on our website, register for information, register for our newsletter, or complete a purchase. From time to time, we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or in other voluntary activities through our website. We may request personal information from you, along with other information, in order for you to participate. Participation in these contests or activities is completely voluntary; therefore, you can elect not to disclose your personal information by not participating in the contest or activity.

In addition, for each visitor to our website, we automatically gather certain information and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time/location stamp, and clickstream data. These details come fro your visit to our site and any resource tools you use while on the site. We collect and store this information on an individual basis and in aggregate or combined form. We also collect both user-specific and aggregate information on what pages visitors access or visit.

Any communication on our website or to personnel allows us to collect information including via the live chat support option that is provided.

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION

We use the information we collect to analyze trends, to administer the website, to track users’ activities on the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We also use this information to improve the content of our web pages and to customize the content and layout of our pages. All of this is done with the intention of making our website more useful to visitors. We may also use this information to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it as well as any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

We may also disclose your personal information to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms of sale and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes by our financial service providers and if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of i2i Opticians, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may share email addresses, postal addresses or telephone contact information or other personal information we collect across brands within the company and its related entities including the subsidiaries of The Nichani Group. We currently do not rent or sell such information to any third parties.

We may use one or more third-party tracking services to track non-personal information about visitors to our website in the aggregate. These third-party services may use JavaScript, pixels, transparent GIF files, and other means to enable us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website. Any information we track in this manner is anonymous, limited to usage and volume statistics, and is used to provide insight into the effectiveness of our online marketing initiatives and strategies.

If permission has been granted, we may also disclose information for the following reasons. If information is requested from our website concerning services or products offered, we may use your data. Products or services which may be of interest to you can also deem a communication from us. Notification re­changes or improvements may be sent to you in regards to product or service changes that could affect our service to you. Existing customers can be contacted on the topic of goods or services related to a previous sale, if we feel you might be interested in these additional topics. Added use of your data may include permission for third parties to use your data. This permission would be granted by you in regards to unrelated products or services that may be in your interests. We or third parties can only contact you in regards to this information if consent has been provided for information collection. Third party contact or communications from our website, as a new customer, is only made if you have granted us permission. These communications are only offered for information you consented to and no other unrelated information.

In terms of payment processing, we save certain personal information such as delivery and billing address. This way, frequent users of the i2iopticians.ca website need only to supply their email address when they return to the i2iopticians.ca web site before their original data is automatically displayed. I2I OPTICIANS’ SERVERS SAVE NO CREDIT CARD INFORMATION WHATSOEVER. This information must be entered by users every time they place an order. All payment processing is currently done via PayPal when purchasing products on the i2i Opticians eStore; please visit PayPal’s privacy policy for more information here.

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. Identifiable data, which could be used to disclose who you are, is never shared. We only provide statistical related data about our visitors to third parties like advertisers to ensure your privacy.

COOKIES

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We may link the information we store in cookies to your personal information in order to provide you with a faster and more pleasant online experience including to help provide appropriate services or products to you. Most computer systems and browsers offer their own privacy settings. We encourage you to use them to enhance your choices. Any computer has the option to decline cookies. Most browsers’ advanced settings allow you to “enable” or “disable” cookies. It is imperative that you understand that by disabling or declining cookies, you may still use our website but your ability to use some areas of our website may be limited.

We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our website and to record session information such as which web pages a user has visited, and to track user activity on our website. We also use session cookies to store any passwords used on our website (such as a password associated with a user account) so you don’t have to enter it more than once per session. Session cookies expire when you close your browser, unless set otherwise.

We use persistent cookies to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our website. Persistent cookies may remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your browser’s “help” file. A cookie is used to improve any services/products, searches, purchases, and/or overall website characteristic we offer you. Cookies do not have the capability to search for other types of data on hard disks. You may also access the contents on your hard disk by i2iopticians.ca, although the data may not readily decipherable.

The facts collected about you are statistical only. No identifying information will be shared about our visitors and how they made use of our site. No personal details will ever be shared as cookies do not identify you or disclose any personal data to i2i Opticians. If our advertisers use cookies it will result from a click on their advertisement, and we do not have control over their cookies if used.

COLLECTION AND USE OF HEALTH INFORMATION, FEDERAL, and PROVINCIAL PRIVACY RIGHTS

We are required by applicable federal and provincial law to maintain the privacy of your health information. Please see our HIPA Privacy Statement. To view the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 from the website of Service Ontario e-Laws, please click here.

Personal information to third parties will NOT be disclosed. This disclosure occurs when we sell all or a section of our business or assets to a third party. Personal information can be offered to any member of our company, such as subsidiaries, holding companies and their subsidiaries only if deemed appropriate. Legal requirements may mean a sharing of your information. Lowering credit risk and fraud protection may result in information disclosure.

OPT OUT PROCEDURES

If you do not wish to receive promotional emails from us, please let us know by using the opt-out response device that can be found at the bottom of every email we deliver or by emailing us at service@i2iopticians.ca. To help us process your request, please include in your email sufficient information for us to identify you in our records. Please allow a reasonable time for us to process your request. Please note that, although you can opt not to receive promotional messages, we reserve the right to send you informational email messages about any user account you establish on our website or administrative notices regarding our website. If you would like to you delete your account and all personal information collected by i2i Opticians, please email us at service@i2iopticians.ca. Please keep in mind that under Ontario and Canadian legislation, i2i Opticians is required to keep all personal information related to medical check-ups (ie. eye exams) and purchases for a minimum of 7 years.

You can also send us a request if you do not wish to receive any promotional information from us to: i2i Opticians, 10-25 Overlea Boulevard, Toronto, ON M4H 1P9 or by email to service@i2iopticians.ca. To help us process your request, please include sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records. Please allow a reasonable time for us to process your request.
You can also:

• register for the National Do Not Call List at lnnte-dncl.gc.ca/ind/insorg-regorg-eng
• request to be DNC’d (added to our Do Not Call list) from a i2i Opticians employee

INFORMATION ACCESS

Upon request we provide visitors to our website with access to their own personal information (e.g., name, address, phone number) that we maintain about them. You can access this information by sending your request to: i2i Opticians, 10-25 Overlea Boulevard, Toronto, ON M4H 1P9 or by email to service@i2iopticians.ca.
To help us process your request, please include in your email sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records.

We reserve the right to ask you for information verifying your identity prior to disclosing any information to you. Should we ask for verification, the information you provide to verify your identity will be used only for that purpose and all copies of that information in our possession will be destroyed when the process is complete.

We also offer visitors the opportunity to have inaccuracies corrected in all information we maintain about them. You can send a request to correct your information to: i2i Opticians, 10-25 Overlea Boulevard, Toronto, ON M4H 1P9 or by email to service@i2iopticians.ca. To help us process your request, please include in your request sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records.
The Data Protection Act 1998 was established to govern online electronic communications. The act gives you access to any data we have about you. To gain access to this information a small fee of $20.00 is required. This fee allows us to process your request by covering our costs. Our contact information is given below, which should be used to gain details about information we hold on you.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information that you submit to us and to guard that information against loss, misuse or alteration. When you enter sensitive and/or personally-identifying information on our registration or during the ordering process, we encrypt transmissions involving such information using secure protocols. Please do not send us any personal information through unsecured channels, including e-mail or social media sites.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
Please note, however, that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we use commercially-reasonable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on any of our applications, including our website.

THIRD PARTY SITES

From time to time, our website may link you to other websites (“Linked Sites”) that are not owned by i2i Opticians or any of our related companies. We do not control the collection or use of any information, including personally-identifying information, that occurs during your visit to any Linked Sites. Any third party website on our site has a privacy policy. You should check their terms. Further, we make no representations about the privacy policies or practices of any of the Linked Sites and i2i Opticians does not accept liability or responsibility for the privacy practices of the Linked Sites. To remove behavioural advertisements which you may have opted-in via your browser in the past, visit the website of The Digital Advertising Alliance Of Canada (DAAC) here.

Be careful of disclosing any of your personally identifiable information when leaving our website. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

CHILDREN UNDER 13

Our website is not for children under 13 years old. We do not knowingly solicit data online from, or market online to, children under 13. If we knowingly receive a child’s personal information, we will delete it from our systems.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this Agreement. i2i Opticians reserves the right to change the i2i Opticians Privacy Policy at any time without notice. If our information practices change materially at some time in the future, we will post the changes to our website and revise this Agreement accordingly. In addition, if we have collected personal information from you, we will notify you about the changes and secure your consent prior to making use of your personal information in new ways. Since this Agreement may change from time to time we encourage you to check this website periodically for updates and to read this Agreement every time you visit our website. Placing an order through the i2iopticians.ca web site after modifications have been published constitutes acceptance of those modifications to the i2i Opticians Privacy Policy.

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

This Agreement is the sole statement of i2i Opticians’ privacy policy and no summary, restatement or other version thereof, or other privacy statement or policy, in any form, including, without limitation, machine-generated, is valid. In interpreting this Agreement, the English version governs the interpretation and meaning of the obligation set forth herein. To the extent there is an ambiguity or conflict with this Agreement in other languages, this Agreement in English governs.

QUESTIONS/CONCERNS

If you believe that this website is not following its stated information policy or have any queries, comments, or requests regarding this Agreement you may contact us at i2i Opticians, 10-25 Overlea Boulevard, Toronto, ON M4H 1P9 or by email to service@i2iopticians.ca.

Last Revised: June 30, 2014.